OUR COMMITMENT

Your privacy is important to us. This document explains how Connect Testing collects, handles, uses and discloses your personal information collected through your use of any of the Connect Testing Services (Connect Testing Privacy Policy). Our information handling practices are continually reviewed to ensure they comply with local legislation including the Australian Privacy Act.

DEFINITIONS

In this Policy:

Connect Testing Assessments” means any of the professionally developed assessments designed specifically to identify or track various attitudes, traits, behaviours, preferences and likely actions, including (but not limited to) assessments based on behavioural and psychometric assessments..

Connect Testing Results” means the feedback, information and reports provided by a Connect Testing Service.

Connect Testing Services” means the services offered by Connect Testing from time to time, including but not limited to Connect Testing Assessments, profiling input, skills tests and the provision of reporting of results, and any feedback or other interaction between an individual and Connect Testing in the use of any of those services and includes services that are integrated with goods or services of a third party.

Connect Testing” means Job Connect Pty Ltd trading as Connect Testing ABN 39 109 944 998.

Connect Testing Website” means each website located at or available through the domain names www.connecttesting.com.au or any other domain names as notified by Connect Testing from time to time.

Participant” means an individual (an jobseeker, an employer, a parent, a student or any self-initiated participant. The participant may also be the Client.

User” means an individual who accesses or uses a Connect Testing Service or a Connect Testing website in any capacity, including whether as an actual or prospective Participant, Client, authorised representatives of a Client or a third party.

INFORMATION COLLECTION

Connect Testing is the owner of all information collected by or through use of or access to any of the Connect Testing Services and any Connect Testing Website. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this Policy. Connect Testing collects information at several different points during the use of or access to Connect Testing Services or a Connect Testing website and in several different ways including:

(a) Direct input by you – In order to use Connect Testing Services you are required to provide certain personal information. This information is clearly identified at the point of collection. Other personal information that is requested is optional (but encouraged so we can provide a more personalised experience for you.

(b) Submission by Clients – Clients provide information, including personal information that Clients hold and are authorised or entitled to disclose, directly to Connect Testing, verbally and in hard copy and electronic records or documents, whether stored in or provided by way of digital storage media, electronic communications, including through a computer or communications or application program or through a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol.

(c) Submission by or collection from third parties – Connect Testing may request third parties to provide or allow Connect Testing access to and collection of information, including personal information that the third parties hold and are authorised or entitled to disclose, directly to Connect Testing, verbally and in hard copy and electronic records or documents, whether stored in or provided by way of digital storage media, electronic communications, including through a computer, communications interface or API available over a SSL protocol. Cookies – Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit, or certain emails you open (including websites accessed or emails received in connection with Connect Testing Services). Cookies are used by Connect Testing and third parties that provide services to Connect Testing in relation to Connect Testing Websites and electronic marketing in order to make our websites and electronic communications work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide business and marketing information to Connect Testing. Use of a cookie is in no way linked to any personal information. Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage them please go to; https://www.allaboutcookies.org/

(d) Log files – We use IP address and other non-personal internet connection log details to analyse trends, administer Connect Testing Services and gather information for use in delivering and improving and extending our services. To ensure the integrity of the data submitted by you we log information about sessions including IP address, number of login attempts, times of commencement and conclusion and the responses submitted.

(e) Publicly available personal information – We may source information, including personal information, from publicly available information sources.

(f) Surveys and promotional offers – We may request information via surveys or promotional offers. Participation in these surveys or promotional offers is voluntary. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and address), and demographic information (such as post code, age). Contact information will only be used to communicate with those who have opted to receive these offers. Aggregated survey information will be used for monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of Users.

(g) Newsletter – If you wish to subscribe (opt in) to one or more of our newsletters, we ask for contact information including name and email or postal address. All newsletters provide the recipient with the ability to discontinue (opt out) of the service at any time.

(h) Credit card information from Users – If you establish a credit account with us or place an order for Connect Testing Services, we request certain personal information from you in connection with the order, including contact information such as name, email, and postal address and financial information including credit or debit card number, CCV number and credit or debit card expiration date (“financial information“). We use this financial information to invoice and charge you for the use of services, as well as to verify your contact information. When financial information is collected, it passes through our bank for processing. We never permanently store a complete record of the financial information but may retain and use some parts of that financial information (but never a credit or debit card number) as part of maintaining a record of transaction history and for account and service verification, fraud prevention and management, audit, complaints handling and dispute resolution purposes.

(i) All data, is stored and processed on third party secure servers certified to comply with ISO27001:2013 “Information technology — Security techniques — Information security management systems — Requirements” which is the international standard for managing risks to security of information. Financial information is processed by payment providers compliant with PCI-DSS (Payment Card Industry – Data Security Standard) We will only use fair and lawful ways to collect personal information. Sometimes we may need to collect information from third parties. However, we will collect personal information directly from you if it is reasonable and practicable to do so.

INFORMATION USE AND DISCLOSURE

Personal information – Connect Testing may use and disclose your personal information (in whole or in part, and in identifiable and de-identifiable formats) in order to provide any Connect Testing Services (including Connect Testing Assessments, and Connect Testing Results (including summaries of Connect Testing Results), confirmation of personal information held and the fact that a Connect Testing Assessment has been undertaken) to Clients, or in relation to any service that is ancillary or necessary to those services, including administration, management, account management, verification and auditing of services and the Connect Testing business, Client and Participation engagement, complaints handling, dispute resolution, product and services improvement and development and service support and for Client, marketing (including by Connect Testing and third parties, in respect of Connect Testing Services and other services or products including third party products and services), developmental, research, statistical, analytical, validation and archival purposes (Purpose). For any statistical or other analysis or similar research we will only use de-identified information. Connect Testing retains and uses all data that is collected during or as a result of any of the Connect Testing Services (other than data from a cookie as a result of a visit to or use of a Connect Testing Website) in order to maintain and improve the Connect Testing Services and to validate the integrity, accuracy and consistency of actions, values, methods, measures, principles, expectations, and outcomes underpinning Connect Testing Services, and as part of the normative data used in assessing Connect Testing Assessments and providing Connect Testing Results. This requirement is continuous and ongoing and means that this data is always retained and able to be used by Connect Testing (even if the Participant profile is deleted).

INFORMATION ACCESS

On written request (and subject to verification of your identity), we will give you access to the personal information we hold about you. If any personal information we hold about you is out of date or inaccurate, we encourage you to let us know, and ask us to correct it. If we cannot accommodate your request, you will receive our reasons in writing. We will make available to you a copy of the Connect Testing Privacy Policy free of charge and in the most appropriate form. If you require a copy of the amended Connect Testing Privacy Policy, other than as provided on the Connect Testing Website, please contact Connect Testing at office@connecttesting.com.au. Connect Testing will use its reasonable efforts to provide you with a copy of the Connect Testing Privacy Policy in the form requested by you.

LINKS

The Connect Testing Services that are offered online may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that Connect Testing is not responsible for the privacy or data handling practices of any other sites.

DATA SECURITY

We will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information that Connect Testing collects, holds, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We recommend you notify us if you change your address or contact details as soon as possible. This will help us to maintain your privacy by ensuring that any communications are sent to the correct postal address, email address, or telephone number. We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We will also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently delete personal information if we no longer need it for any purpose. If you enter financial information on a Connect Testing Website, that information is encrypted using SSL technology. When financial information is collected, it passes though to our banks for processing. We never permanently store complete financial information details. For all online payments we use a third party payment gateway that is compliant with the PCI Security Standards Council PCI Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). The PCI-DSS provides a framework for a robust payment card data security process. All online payment transactions performed through a Connect Testing Website using this payment gateway are secured payments. If you have any questions about the security at our website, we invite you to contact us at office@connecttesting.com.au.

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

We reserve the right to amend the Connect Testing Privacy Policy at any time in accordance with the law. Notice of any amendment will be posted on the homepage of each Connect Testing Website and the amended Connect Testing Privacy Policy will be posted on the Connect Testing Website. If at any point we decide to use personal information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify you by way of email (or as otherwise directed by you). You will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in this different manner. We will only use information in accordance with the Connect Testing Privacy Policy under which the information was collected. If you wish to be notified of any changes other than by email please provide your preferred contact details and Connect Testing will endeavour to respond to your request. Please visit our site regularly to check for any updates of the Connect Testing Privacy Policy.

COMPLAINTS AND CONNECT TESTING PRIVACY POLICY CONTACT DETAILS

Connect Testing contact details:

Address: Office 3,653 Wynnum Road

Morningside Qld 4170

GPO Box 9229

Wynnum Plaza Qld 4178

 

Email: office@connecttesting.com.au 

If you feel that we are not complying with this Privacy Policy, please contact us at office@connecttesting.com.au. We will do our best to resolve your complaint as quickly as possible. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can refer the matter to the relevant privacy regulator.